Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,700 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Elkhart earn between $29,680 and $45,970.
- $24K10th
- $30K25th
- $37KMedian
- $46K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,530 | $3,294 | $19.00 |
| Median | $37,430 | $3,119 | $18.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,680 | $2,473 | $14.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,970 | $3,831 | $22.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Elkhart earn about the same as the Indiana average ($38,710) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $39,530 | $37,430 | $24,180 | $59,700 | 200 |
| Indiana | $38,710 | $36,680 | $24,620 | $55,950 | 7,990 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $39,530, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $32,016 a year, or $2,668 a month and $1,231 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $39,530 buys what about $43,764 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 2nd of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($40,010).
- Lafayette$40,010
- Elkhart$39,530
- Kokomo$39,150
- Indianapolis$38,980
- Columbus$38,780
- Fort Wayne$38,270
- Evansville$38,260
- South Bend$37,760
- Michigan City$37,630
- Muncie$37,090
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Elkhart?
$19.00 an hour on average, and $17.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $32,016 a year ($2,668 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,530. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.