Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Fort Wayne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,390 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Fort Wayne earn between $28,870 and $45,240.
- $23K10th
- $29K25th
- $37KMedian
- $45K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,270 | $3,189 | $18.40 |
| Median | $36,630 | $3,052 | $17.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,870 | $2,406 | $13.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,240 | $3,770 | $21.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Fort Wayne vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Fort Wayne earn about the same as the Indiana average ($38,710) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Wayne | $38,270 | $36,630 | $23,360 | $54,390 | 610 |
| Indiana | $38,710 | $36,680 | $24,620 | $55,950 | 7,990 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Fort Wayne
On the average salary of $38,270, a single filer in Fort Wayne takes home about $31,219 a year, or $2,602 a month and $1,201 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Is Fort Wayne a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Wayne area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.6), so the average $38,270 buys what about $41,341 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Wayne ($47,700). A typical home costs $259,816, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Fort Wayne ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($40,010).
- Lafayette$40,010
- Elkhart$39,530
- Kokomo$39,150
- Indianapolis$38,980
- Columbus$38,780
- Fort Wayne$38,270
- Evansville$38,260
- South Bend$37,760
- Michigan City$37,630
- Muncie$37,090
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Fort Wayne: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Fort Wayne?
$18.40 an hour on average, and $17.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Fort Wayne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Fort Wayne?
About $31,219 a year ($2,602 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,270. Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Fort Wayne than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Fort Wayne, IN (23060). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Fort Wayne's local income tax (1.59%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.