Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,960 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Lafayette earn between $32,110 and $47,260.
- $27K10th
- $32K25th
- $37KMedian
- $47K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,010 | $3,334 | $19.24 |
| Median | $37,120 | $3,093 | $17.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,110 | $2,676 | $15.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,260 | $3,938 | $22.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Lafayette earn 3% more than the Indiana average ($38,710) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $40,010 | $37,120 | $27,400 | $55,960 | 270 |
| Indiana | $38,710 | $36,680 | $24,620 | $55,950 | 7,990 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $40,010, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $32,658 a year, or $2,722 a month and $1,256 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $40,010 buys what about $42,824 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 7.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 1st of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Lafayette$40,010
- Elkhart$39,530
- Kokomo$39,150
- Indianapolis$38,980
- Columbus$38,780
- Fort Wayne$38,270
- Evansville$38,260
- South Bend$37,760
- Michigan City$37,630
- Muncie$37,090
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Lafayette?
$19.24 an hour on average, and $17.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $32,658 a year ($2,722 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,010. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.