Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,530 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Evansville earn between $40,020 and $49,090.
- $34K10th
- $40K25th
- $42KMedian
- $49K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,970 | $3,748 | $21.62 |
| Median | $42,380 | $3,532 | $20.38 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,020 | $3,335 | $19.24 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,090 | $4,091 | $23.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($45,830) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $44,970 | $42,380 | $34,220 | $58,530 | 110 |
| Indiana | $45,830 | $45,240 | $34,970 | $57,980 | 2,690 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $44,970, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $36,445 a year, or $3,037 a month and $1,402 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $44,970 buys what about $49,133 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 8th of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job; Elkhart pays the most ($51,240).
- Elkhart$51,240
- Fort Wayne$47,890
- Bloomington$47,580
- Lafayette$47,500
- Terre Haute$46,570
- Indianapolis$46,200
- South Bend$45,580
- Evansville$44,970
- Muncie$40,630
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Evansville: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Evansville?
$21.62 an hour on average, and $20.38 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Evansville?
About $36,445 a year ($3,037 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,970. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.83, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.