Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,080 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Elkhart earn between $43,080 and $59,670.
- $40K10th
- $43K25th
- $51KMedian
- $60K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,240 | $4,270 | $24.63 |
| Median | $50,950 | $4,246 | $24.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,080 | $3,590 | $20.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,670 | $4,972 | $28.69 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Elkhart earn 12% more than the Indiana average ($45,830) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $51,240 | $50,950 | $39,570 | $67,080 | 30 |
| Indiana | $45,830 | $45,240 | $34,970 | $57,980 | 2,690 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $51,240, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $40,839 a year, or $3,403 a month and $1,571 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $51,240 buys what about $56,728 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 1st of 9 Indiana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Elkhart$51,240
- Fort Wayne$47,890
- Bloomington$47,580
- Lafayette$47,500
- Terre Haute$46,570
- Indianapolis$46,200
- South Bend$45,580
- Evansville$44,970
- Muncie$40,630
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Elkhart?
$24.64 an hour on average, and $24.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $40,839 a year ($3,403 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,240. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.24, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.24).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.