Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,170 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Napa earn between $77,160 and $77,170.
- $61K10th
- $77K25th
- $77KMedian
- $77K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,280 | $6,107 | $35.23 |
| Median | $77,160 | $6,430 | $37.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,160 | $6,430 | $37.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,170 | $6,431 | $37.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Napa earn 23% more than the California average ($59,590) and 49% more than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is +64% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $73,280 | $77,160 | $60,860 | $77,170 | 80 |
| California | $59,590 | $57,930 | $38,520 | $81,440 | 13,880 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $73,280, a single filer in Napa takes home about $57,593 a year, or $4,799 a month and $2,215 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $73,280 buys what about $65,107 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 12.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 2nd of 20 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($78,180).
- San Jose$78,180
- Napa$73,280
- San Francisco$72,710
- San Luis Obispo$68,910
- Santa Cruz$62,390
- Santa Maria$59,530
- Santa Rosa$59,140
- Salinas$58,620
- Fresno$57,760
- Los Angeles$57,460
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Napa: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Napa?
$35.23 an hour on average, and $37.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Napa?
About $57,593 a year ($4,799 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,280. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 49% more than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.