Postal Service Clerks pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,030 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Evansville earn between $58,880 and $68,300.
- $43K10th
- $59K25th
- $63KMedian
- $68K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,700 | $5,225 | $30.14 |
| Median | $62,610 | $5,218 | $30.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,880 | $4,907 | $28.31 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $68,300 | $5,692 | $32.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($61,080) and about the same as the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $62,700 | $62,610 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 50 |
| Indiana | $61,080 | $61,710 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 1,520 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $62,700, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $49,937 a year, or $4,161 a month and $1,921 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $62,700 buys what about $68,504 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 2nd of 7 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($64,350).
- Indianapolis$64,350
- Evansville$62,700
- South Bend$62,330
- Fort Wayne$61,600
- Bloomington$61,050
- Terre Haute$57,680
- Lafayette$56,500
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Evansville: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Evansville?
$30.15 an hour on average, and $30.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Evansville?
About $49,937 a year ($4,161 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,700. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do postal service clerks earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.