Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area · also East Lansing

Average Salary in Lansing, MI

The average salary in Lansing, Michigan is $65,450 a year ($31.47 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $52,800, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Lansing-East Lansing, MI metro area. That is 7% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and about the same as the Michigan average ($64,714).

$65,450average salary
$52,800median salary
95cost of living (U.S. = 100)
217,180jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Lansing

Management$127,640
Legal$115,050
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$97,030
Architecture and Engineering$93,690
Computer and Mathematical$88,490
Business and Financial Operations$82,330
Life, Physical, and Social Science$75,760
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$74,360
Educational Instruction and Library$72,790
Construction and Extraction$65,750
Community and Social Service$62,680
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$60,350
Protective Service$59,570
Production$53,590
Office and Administrative Support$50,660
Sales and Related$48,390
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$44,780
Transportation and Material Moving$44,690
Healthcare Support$38,720
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$38,690
Personal Care and Service$37,560
Food Preparation and Serving Related$36,540
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Lansing

Most common jobs in Lansing and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6,170$57,160$55,120
Office Clerks, General4,830$47,290$45,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,810$30,200$28,640
Retail Salespersons4,750$36,180$33,840
General and Operations Managers4,470$129,610$119,140
Business Operations Specialists, All Other4,360$84,740$82,940
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,270$41,630$40,060
Cashiers4,170$31,590$29,930
Registered Nurses4,120$90,220$84,320
Customer Service Representatives3,790$44,880$44,250
Advertisement

Cost of living in Lansing

Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 95.0 for 2024. The average local salary of $65,450 therefore buys what $68,901 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $250,377, 3.5 times the median household income of $70,886.

$250,377typical home value
$70,886median household income
95.0BEA price parity
470,434metro population

Take-home pay in Lansing

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$37,440$30,602$2,550
Median wage$52,800$42,137$3,511
Average wage$65,450$51,606$4,301
75th percentile wage$79,550$60,922$5,077

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).

Compare Lansing with another city

Salaries for every job in Lansing

Management30 jobs
Legal5 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical36 jobs
Architecture and Engineering18 jobs
Computer and Mathematical19 jobs
Business and Financial Operations29 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science33 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media16 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library35 jobs
Construction and Extraction23 jobs
Community and Social Service14 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair26 jobs
Protective Service12 jobs
Production35 jobs
Office and Administrative Support40 jobs
Sales and Related17 jobs
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry4 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving16 jobs
Healthcare Support12 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance8 jobs
Personal Care and Service14 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related15 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in Michigan

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Lansing: questions

What is a good salary in Lansing?

Half of all workers in the Lansing metro earn less than $52,800 and the average is $65,450. Earning more than $79,550 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Lansing to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $67,207, because prices here are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Lansing?

Physicians, All Other ($287,670), Chief Executives ($257,740), Nurse Anesthetists ($252,680).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.