Law Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $233,460 or more. The middle half of law teachers, postsecondary in Lansing earn between $113,040 and $182,050.
- $84K10th
- $113K25th
- $140KMedian
- $182K75th
- $233K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $157,370 | $13,114 | — |
| Median | $139,710 | $11,642 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $113,040 | $9,420 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $182,050 | $15,171 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Law Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Law teachers, postsecondary in Lansing earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($173,330) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($144,770). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $128,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $157,370 | $139,710 | $84,020 | $233,460 | n/a |
| Michigan | $173,330 | $141,680 | $65,790 | $310,710 | 330 |
| United States | $144,770 | $128,500 | $64,250 | $287,900 | 20,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Law Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $157,370, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $110,871 a year, or $9,239 a month and $4,264 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for law teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $157,370 buys what about $165,668 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Law Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 1st of 2 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Lansing$157,370
- Detroit$144,010
Highest-paying cities for law teachers, postsecondary
Minneapolis, MN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($191,580).
- Minneapolis, MN$191,580
- Boston, MA$177,630
- New York, NY$172,210
- Portland, ME$161,170
- Austin, TX$159,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Law Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Lansing: questions
What is the entry-level law teachers, postsecondary salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $84,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $113,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the law teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Lansing?
About $110,871 a year ($9,239 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $157,370. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do law teachers, postsecondary earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($144,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1112; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.