Writers and Authors pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,930 or more. The middle half of writers and authors in Winston-Salem earn between $50,960 and $87,160.
- $39K10th
- $51K25th
- $61KMedian
- $87K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,650 | $5,638 | $32.52 |
| Median | $61,460 | $5,122 | $29.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,960 | $4,247 | $24.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $87,160 | $7,263 | $41.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Writers and Authors pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Writers and authors in Winston-Salem earn 6% less than the North Carolina average ($72,340) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($86,090). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $76,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $67,650 | $61,460 | $39,450 | $100,930 | 50 |
| North Carolina | $72,340 | $63,660 | $42,180 | $117,820 | 1,810 |
| United States | $86,090 | $76,910 | $44,310 | $139,870 | 47,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Writers and Authors salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $67,650, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $54,231 a year, or $4,519 a month and $2,086 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for writers and authors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $67,650 buys what about $73,498 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Writers and Authors salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 6th of 8 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($83,700).
- Durham$83,700
- Greensboro$78,410
- Raleigh$78,320
- Charlotte$74,940
- Asheville$67,960
- Winston-Salem$67,650
- Wilmington$59,360
- Hickory$57,270
Highest-paying cities for writers and authors
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($186,370).
- Waterbury, CT$186,370
- San Jose, CA$120,540
- Washington, DC$118,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$113,000
- Bridgeport, CT$111,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Writers and Authors salary in Winston-Salem: questions
How much do writers and authors make an hour in Winston-Salem?
$32.52 an hour on average, and $29.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level writers and authors salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the writers and authors take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $54,231 a year ($4,519 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,650.
Do writers and authors earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3043; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.55, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.55).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.