Coaches and Scouts pay range in Winston-Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,460 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,960 or more. The middle half of coaches and scouts in Winston-Salem earn between $30,850 and $59,390.
- $24K10th
- $31K25th
- $41KMedian
- $59K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,530 | $5,128 | — |
| Median | $41,110 | $3,426 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,850 | $2,571 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,390 | $4,949 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Coaches and Scouts pay in Winston-Salem vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Coaches and scouts in Winston-Salem earn 8% more than the North Carolina average ($56,720) and about the same as the U.S. average ($60,160). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $47,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $61,530 | $41,110 | $24,460 | $100,960 | 560 |
| North Carolina | $56,720 | $43,840 | $25,130 | $87,060 | 8,530 |
| United States | $60,160 | $47,320 | $28,790 | $98,860 | 248,950 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Coaches and Scouts salary after taxes in Winston-Salem
On the average salary of $61,530, a single filer in Winston-Salem takes home about $49,673 a year, or $4,139 a month and $1,911 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Winston-Salem a good place for coaches and scouts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Winston-Salem area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.0), so the average $61,530 buys what about $66,849 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Winston-Salem ($46,380). A typical home costs $283,871, or 4.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Coaches and Scouts salary in other North Carolina cities
Winston-Salem ranks 1st of 13 North Carolina metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Winston-Salem$61,530
- Charlotte$60,530
- Burlington$54,380
- Raleigh$53,980
- Wilmington$53,040
- Greensboro$50,150
- Fayetteville$48,640
- Pinehurst$47,990
- Asheville$47,540
- Hickory$40,960
Highest-paying cities for coaches and scouts
Corvallis, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($193,180).
- Corvallis, OR$193,180
- Lafayette, IN$160,700
- Champaign, IL$134,940
- Lansing, MI$127,670
- Green Bay, WI$123,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Coaches and Scouts salary in Winston-Salem: questions
What is the entry-level coaches and scouts salary in Winston-Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $24,460 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the coaches and scouts take-home pay in Winston-Salem?
About $49,673 a year ($4,139 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,530.
Do coaches and scouts earn more in Winston-Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($60,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-2022; area Winston-Salem, NC (49180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.