Writers and Authors pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,570 or more. The middle half of writers and authors in Greensboro earn between $50,810 and $81,970.
- $45K10th
- $51K25th
- $63KMedian
- $82K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,410 | $6,534 | $37.70 |
| Median | $63,270 | $5,272 | $30.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,810 | $4,234 | $24.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,970 | $6,831 | $39.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Writers and Authors pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Writers and authors in Greensboro earn 8% more than the North Carolina average ($72,340) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($86,090). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $76,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $78,410 | $63,270 | $45,090 | $127,570 | 100 |
| North Carolina | $72,340 | $63,660 | $42,180 | $117,820 | 1,810 |
| United States | $86,090 | $76,910 | $44,310 | $139,870 | 47,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Writers and Authors salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $78,410, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $61,372 a year, or $5,114 a month and $2,360 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for writers and authors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $78,410 buys what about $84,434 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Writers and Authors salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 2nd of 8 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($83,700).
- Durham$83,700
- Greensboro$78,410
- Raleigh$78,320
- Charlotte$74,940
- Asheville$67,960
- Winston-Salem$67,650
- Wilmington$59,360
- Hickory$57,270
Highest-paying cities for writers and authors
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($186,370).
- Waterbury, CT$186,370
- San Jose, CA$120,540
- Washington, DC$118,070
- Santa Rosa, CA$113,000
- Bridgeport, CT$111,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Writers and Authors salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do writers and authors make an hour in Greensboro?
$37.70 an hour on average, and $30.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level writers and authors salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,810, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the writers and authors take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $61,372 a year ($5,114 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,410.
Do writers and authors earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($86,090).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3043; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 11.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.