Respiratory Therapists pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $88,360 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Sierra Vista earn between $68,400 and $88,360.
- $65K10th
- $68K25th
- $79KMedian
- $88K75th
- $88K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $78,060 | $6,505 | $37.53 |
| Median | $78,600 | $6,550 | $37.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $68,400 | $5,700 | $32.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $88,360 | $7,363 | $42.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Sierra Vista earn 4% less than the Arizona average ($80,980) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $78,060 | $78,600 | $65,290 | $88,360 | 40 |
| Arizona | $80,980 | $79,780 | $64,780 | $99,180 | 3,500 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $78,060, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $62,187 a year, or $5,182 a month and $2,392 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $78,060 buys what about $87,469 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 4th of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Prescott Valley pays the most ($84,490).
- Prescott Valley$84,490
- Phoenix$81,710
- Lake Havasu City$79,150
- Sierra Vista$78,060
- Yuma$78,040
- Tucson$77,910
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$37.53 an hour on average, and $37.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $68,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $62,187 a year ($5,182 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $78,060.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.