Physical Therapists pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,340 or more. The middle half of physical therapists in Sierra Vista earn between $90,800 and $124,230.
- $77K10th
- $91K25th
- $105KMedian
- $124K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $107,490 | $8,958 | $51.68 |
| Median | $105,050 | $8,754 | $50.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $90,800 | $7,567 | $43.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,230 | $10,352 | $59.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physical Therapists pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Physical therapists in Sierra Vista earn about the same as the Arizona average ($107,360) and about the same as the U.S. average ($105,280). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $102,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $107,490 | $105,050 | $76,740 | $131,340 | 40 |
| Arizona | $107,360 | $103,220 | $81,560 | $134,050 | 5,170 |
| United States | $105,280 | $102,760 | $77,140 | $135,140 | 267,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physical Therapists salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $107,490, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $82,156 a year, or $6,846 a month and $3,160 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for physical therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $107,490 buys what about $120,446 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Physical Therapists salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($108,050).
- Phoenix$108,050
- Lake Havasu City$107,860
- Sierra Vista$107,490
- Flagstaff$106,840
- Tucson$106,030
- Prescott Valley$104,710
- Yuma$98,380
Highest-paying cities for physical therapists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($145,040).
- San Francisco, CA$145,040
- San Jose, CA$140,090
- Napa, CA$136,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$135,520
- Vallejo, CA$132,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physical Therapists salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do physical therapists make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$51.68 an hour on average, and $50.51 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level physical therapists salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $76,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $90,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the physical therapists take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $82,156 a year ($6,846 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $107,490.
Do physical therapists earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($105,280).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1123; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.