Respiratory Therapists pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,780 or more. The middle half of respiratory therapists in Prescott Valley earn between $74,140 and $86,430.
- $74K10th
- $74K25th
- $86KMedian
- $86K75th
- $101K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,490 | $7,041 | $40.62 |
| Median | $86,220 | $7,185 | $41.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,140 | $6,178 | $35.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,430 | $7,202 | $41.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Respiratory Therapists pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Respiratory therapists in Prescott Valley earn 4% more than the Arizona average ($80,980) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($87,300). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $82,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $84,490 | $86,220 | $74,110 | $100,780 | 60 |
| Arizona | $80,980 | $79,780 | $64,780 | $99,180 | 3,500 |
| United States | $87,300 | $82,280 | $63,660 | $118,050 | 139,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Respiratory Therapists salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $84,490, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $66,550 a year, or $5,546 a month and $2,560 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for respiratory therapists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $84,490 buys what about $85,991 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Respiratory Therapists salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 1st of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Prescott Valley$84,490
- Phoenix$81,710
- Lake Havasu City$79,150
- Sierra Vista$78,060
- Yuma$78,040
- Tucson$77,910
Highest-paying cities for respiratory therapists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($146,490).
- San Jose, CA$146,490
- Santa Cruz, CA$133,510
- Vallejo, CA$133,510
- San Francisco, CA$128,490
- Sacramento, CA$124,410
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Respiratory Therapists salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do respiratory therapists make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$40.62 an hour on average, and $41.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level respiratory therapists salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,140, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the respiratory therapists take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $66,550 a year ($5,546 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,490.
Do respiratory therapists earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($87,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1126; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.