Physicians, All Other pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $367,360 or more. The middle half of other physicians in Sierra Vista earn between $71,540 and $149,250.
- $72K10th
- $72K25th
- $72KMedian
- $149K75th
- $367K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $146,270 | $12,189 | $70.32 |
| Median | $71,540 | $5,962 | $34.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,540 | $5,962 | $34.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $149,250 | $12,438 | $71.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Physicians, All Other pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Other physicians in Sierra Vista earn 52% less than the Arizona average ($303,730) and 44% less than the U.S. average ($262,040). At the median the gap is -73% against the U.S. median of $265,930.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $146,270 | $71,540 | $71,540 | $367,360 | 60 |
| Arizona | $303,730 | $312,490 | $75,610 | $518,640 | 6,800 |
| United States | $262,040 | $265,930 | $69,170 | $452,360 | 342,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Physicians, All Other salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $146,270, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $107,979 a year, or $8,998 a month and $4,153 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for other physicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $146,270 buys what about $163,901 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Physicians, All Other salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 6th of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Tucson pays the most ($316,200).
- Tucson$316,200
- Phoenix$304,380
- Lake Havasu City$292,060
- Prescott Valley$263,840
- Yuma$234,320
- Sierra Vista$146,270
Highest-paying cities for other physicians
Chattanooga, TN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($431,890).
- Chattanooga, TN$431,890
- Appleton, WI$407,640
- Bismarck, ND$401,550
- Mansfield, OH$399,730
- Texarkana, TX$392,990
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Physicians, All Other salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do other physicians make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$70.32 an hour on average, and $34.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other physicians salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other physicians take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $107,979 a year ($8,998 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $146,270.
Do other physicians earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 44% less than the U.S. average for this job ($262,040).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1229; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 14.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.