Residential Advisors pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,190 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Colorado Springs earn between $38,040 and $53,820.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $46KMedian
- $54K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,450 | $3,871 | $22.33 |
| Median | $45,620 | $3,802 | $21.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,040 | $3,170 | $18.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,820 | $4,485 | $25.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Colorado Springs earn about the same as the Colorado average ($46,540) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $46,450 | $45,620 | $37,610 | $58,190 | 90 |
| Colorado | $46,540 | $44,750 | $36,400 | $59,050 | 760 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $46,450, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $38,167 a year, or $3,181 a month and $1,468 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $46,450 buys what about $46,124 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 9.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 4th of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($51,120).
- Fort Collins$51,120
- Boulder$49,530
- Denver$47,230
- Colorado Springs$46,450
- Grand Junction$43,570
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$22.33 an hour on average, and $21.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $38,167 a year ($3,181 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,450. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do residential advisors earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.53, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.53).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.