Barbers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,220 or more. The middle half of barbers in Colorado Springs earn between $46,440 and $72,830.
- $31K10th
- $46K25th
- $72KMedian
- $73K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,980 | $5,165 | $29.80 |
| Median | $71,970 | $5,998 | $34.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,440 | $3,870 | $22.33 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $72,830 | $6,069 | $35.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Barbers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Barbers in Colorado Springs earn 5% more than the Colorado average ($59,140) and 32% more than the U.S. average ($47,070). At the median the gap is +88% against the U.S. median of $38,210.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $61,980 | $71,970 | $30,800 | $73,220 | 70 |
| Colorado | $59,140 | $61,500 | $33,130 | $81,060 | 480 |
| United States | $47,070 | $38,210 | $28,600 | $76,460 | 15,000 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Barbers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $61,980, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $49,962 a year, or $4,164 a month and $1,922 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for barbers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $61,980 buys what about $61,545 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Barbers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 1st of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Colorado Springs$61,980
- Denver$58,640
Highest-paying cities for barbers
Portland, OR pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($71,770).
- Portland, OR$71,770
- Seattle, WA$71,150
- Tallahassee, FL$62,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$61,980
- St. Louis, MO$59,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Barbers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do barbers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$29.80 an hour on average, and $34.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level barbers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the barbers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $49,962 a year ($4,164 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,980. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do barbers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 32% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,070).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5011; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 13.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.39, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.