Childcare Workers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,080 a year or less, while the top 10% make $45,780 or more. The middle half of childcare workers in Colorado Springs earn between $35,070 and $43,950.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $44K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,120 | $3,260 | $18.81 |
| Median | $37,160 | $3,097 | $17.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,070 | $2,922 | $16.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,950 | $3,662 | $21.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Childcare Workers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Childcare workers in Colorado Springs earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($42,410) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($35,030). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $34,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $39,120 | $37,160 | $31,080 | $45,780 | 1,380 |
| Colorado | $42,410 | $40,750 | $33,430 | $49,190 | 13,310 |
| United States | $35,030 | $34,980 | $24,260 | $46,010 | 518,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Childcare Workers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $39,120, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $32,600 a year, or $2,717 a month and $1,254 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for childcare workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $39,120 buys what about $38,845 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 11.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Childcare Workers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 3rd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($44,280).
- Boulder$44,280
- Denver$43,760
- Colorado Springs$39,120
- Greeley$37,890
- Fort Collins$37,280
- Grand Junction$36,630
- Pueblo$36,470
Highest-paying cities for childcare workers
Sarasota, FL pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,680).
- Sarasota, FL$52,680
- San Jose, CA$48,450
- San Francisco, CA$46,100
- Seattle, WA$44,390
- Boulder, CO$44,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Childcare Workers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do childcare workers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$18.81 an hour on average, and $17.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level childcare workers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,080 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the childcare workers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $32,600 a year ($2,717 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,120. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do childcare workers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($35,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9011; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.