Animal Trainers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $109,050 or more. The middle half of animal trainers in Colorado Springs earn between $39,010 and $109,050.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $58KMedian
- $109K75th
- $109K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $68,260 | $5,688 | $32.82 |
| Median | $58,090 | $4,841 | $27.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,010 | $3,251 | $18.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,050 | $9,088 | $52.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Animal Trainers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Animal trainers in Colorado Springs earn 36% more than the Colorado average ($50,010) and 45% more than the U.S. average ($47,020). At the median the gap is +45% against the U.S. median of $39,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $68,260 | $58,090 | $36,020 | $109,050 | 40 |
| Colorado | $50,010 | $44,290 | $36,420 | $67,330 | 330 |
| United States | $47,020 | $39,990 | $29,600 | $75,490 | 18,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Animal Trainers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $68,260, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $54,556 a year, or $4,546 a month and $2,098 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for animal trainers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $68,260 buys what about $67,781 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Animal Trainers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 1st of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for animal trainers
Virginia Beach, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,380).
- Virginia Beach, VA$76,380
- Washington, DC$68,840
- Colorado Springs, CO$68,260
- San Francisco, CA$65,520
- Santa Maria, CA$62,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Animal Trainers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do animal trainers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$32.82 an hour on average, and $27.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level animal trainers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the animal trainers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $54,556 a year ($4,546 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $68,260. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do animal trainers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 45% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,020).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-2011; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 22.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.