Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,890 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Terre Haute earn between $28,330 and $38,190.
- $23K10th
- $28K25th
- $34KMedian
- $38K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,910 | $2,826 | $16.30 |
| Median | $34,130 | $2,844 | $16.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,330 | $2,361 | $13.62 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,190 | $3,182 | $18.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Terre Haute earn 7% less than the Indiana average ($36,300) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $33,910 | $34,130 | $23,380 | $44,890 | 360 |
| Indiana | $36,300 | $36,160 | $24,410 | $47,310 | 17,360 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $33,910, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $27,781 a year, or $2,315 a month and $1,069 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $33,910 buys what about $38,623 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 12th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($37,430).
- Indianapolis$37,430
- Elkhart$37,340
- South Bend$36,460
- Kokomo$36,220
- Michigan City$35,860
- Columbus$35,670
- Fort Wayne$35,560
- Lafayette$35,070
- Bloomington$34,320
- Terre Haute$33,910
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Terre Haute?
$16.30 an hour on average, and $16.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $27,781 a year ($2,315 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,910. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.