Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay range in Terre Haute
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,250 or more. The middle half of loan interviewers and clerks in Terre Haute earn between $38,610 and $46,210.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $46K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,310 | $3,776 | $21.78 |
| Median | $44,980 | $3,748 | $21.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,610 | $3,218 | $18.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,210 | $3,851 | $22.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in Terre Haute vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Loan interviewers and clerks in Terre Haute earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($47,690) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($52,520). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $50,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terre Haute | $45,310 | $44,980 | $36,900 | $58,250 | 90 |
| Indiana | $47,690 | $47,310 | $36,080 | $60,540 | 3,350 |
| United States | $52,520 | $50,020 | $37,330 | $69,770 | 164,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary after taxes in Terre Haute
On the average salary of $45,310, a single filer in Terre Haute takes home about $36,371 a year, or $3,031 a month and $1,399 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Is Terre Haute a good place for loan interviewers and clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Terre Haute area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.8), so the average $45,310 buys what about $51,608 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Terre Haute ($44,870). A typical home costs $167,654, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Terre Haute ranks 9th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($49,460).
- Indianapolis$49,460
- Fort Wayne$49,310
- Lafayette$49,160
- Elkhart$48,530
- South Bend$47,900
- Kokomo$47,080
- Bloomington$46,720
- Muncie$45,500
- Terre Haute$45,310
- Evansville$44,960
Highest-paying cities for loan interviewers and clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,190).
- San Jose, CA$66,190
- Salinas, CA$65,410
- Vallejo, CA$62,970
- San Francisco, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in Terre Haute: questions
How much do loan interviewers and clerks make an hour in Terre Haute?
$21.78 an hour on average, and $21.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan interviewers and clerks salary in Terre Haute?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,610, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan interviewers and clerks take-home pay in Terre Haute?
About $36,371 a year ($3,031 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,310. Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
Do loan interviewers and clerks earn more in Terre Haute than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4131; area Terre Haute, IN (45460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Terre Haute's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.