Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,020 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Napa earn between $43,820 and $54,080.
- $39K10th
- $44K25th
- $47KMedian
- $54K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,950 | $4,079 | $23.53 |
| Median | $46,850 | $3,904 | $22.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,820 | $3,652 | $21.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,080 | $4,507 | $26.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Napa earn 6% more than the California average ($46,100) and 24% more than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is +23% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $48,950 | $46,850 | $39,040 | $63,020 | 280 |
| California | $46,100 | $44,100 | $36,410 | $58,800 | 82,470 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $48,950, a single filer in Napa takes home about $40,382 a year, or $3,365 a month and $1,553 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $48,950 buys what about $43,490 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 18.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 5th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($53,200).
- San Francisco$53,200
- San Jose$52,950
- Vallejo$51,950
- Santa Rosa$49,340
- Napa$48,950
- Sacramento$48,900
- Modesto$48,110
- Santa Cruz$46,610
- San Luis Obispo$46,410
- Stockton$46,310
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Napa: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Napa?
$23.53 an hour on average, and $22.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Napa?
About $40,382 a year ($3,365 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,950. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.