Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Lafayette
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,130 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Lafayette earn between $28,390 and $39,110.
- $22K10th
- $28K25th
- $35KMedian
- $39K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,070 | $2,922 | $16.86 |
| Median | $35,110 | $2,926 | $16.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,390 | $2,366 | $13.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,110 | $3,259 | $18.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Lafayette vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Lafayette earn 3% less than the Indiana average ($36,300) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette | $35,070 | $35,110 | $22,340 | $48,130 | 490 |
| Indiana | $36,300 | $36,160 | $24,410 | $47,310 | 17,360 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Lafayette
On the average salary of $35,070, a single filer in Lafayette takes home about $28,901 a year, or $2,408 a month and $1,112 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Is Lafayette a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lafayette area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.4), so the average $35,070 buys what about $37,536 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Lafayette ($48,780). A typical home costs $286,179, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Lafayette ranks 8th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($37,430).
- Indianapolis$37,430
- Elkhart$37,340
- South Bend$36,460
- Kokomo$36,220
- Michigan City$35,860
- Columbus$35,670
- Fort Wayne$35,560
- Lafayette$35,070
- Bloomington$34,320
- Evansville$34,300
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Lafayette: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Lafayette?
$16.86 an hour on average, and $16.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Lafayette?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Lafayette?
About $28,901 a year ($2,408 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,070. Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Lafayette than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN (29200). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lafayette's local income tax (1.28%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.82, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.