Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,990 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in San Antonio earn between $39,520 and $65,550.
- $23K10th
- $40K25th
- $52KMedian
- $66K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,490 | $4,624 | $26.68 |
| Median | $52,240 | $4,353 | $25.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,520 | $3,293 | $19.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $65,550 | $5,462 | $31.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in San Antonio earn 10% less than the Texas average ($61,710) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $55,490 | $52,240 | $23,490 | $90,990 | 890 |
| Texas | $61,710 | $57,470 | $34,990 | $95,450 | 10,730 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $55,490, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $46,766 a year, or $3,897 a month and $1,799 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $55,490 buys what about $58,586 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 5.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 5th of 20 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($66,880).
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in San Antonio?
$26.68 an hour on average, and $25.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $46,766 a year ($3,897 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,490. Texas has no state income tax.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.