Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $86,260 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Killeen earn between $38,450 and $62,530.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $49KMedian
- $63K75th
- $86K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,680 | $4,473 | $25.81 |
| Median | $49,090 | $4,091 | $23.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,450 | $3,204 | $18.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,530 | $5,211 | $30.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Killeen earn 13% less than the Texas average ($61,710) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $53,680 | $49,090 | $34,540 | $86,260 | 60 |
| Texas | $61,710 | $57,470 | $34,990 | $95,450 | 10,730 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $53,680, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $45,312 a year, or $3,776 a month and $1,743 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $53,680 buys what about $58,904 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 10th of 20 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($66,880).
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Killeen: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Killeen?
$25.81 an hour on average, and $23.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Killeen?
About $45,312 a year ($3,776 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,680. Texas has no state income tax.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.