Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Dallas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $99,340 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Dallas earn between $48,500 and $80,400.
- $38K10th
- $48K25th
- $63KMedian
- $80K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,880 | $5,573 | $32.15 |
| Median | $62,720 | $5,227 | $30.15 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,500 | $4,042 | $23.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,400 | $6,700 | $38.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Dallas vs. Texas and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Dallas earn 8% more than the Texas average ($61,710) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | $66,880 | $62,720 | $38,430 | $99,340 | 3,380 |
| Texas | $61,710 | $57,470 | $34,990 | $95,450 | 10,730 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Dallas
On the average salary of $66,880, a single filer in Dallas takes home about $55,880 a year, or $4,657 a month and $2,149 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Dallas a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Dallas area are 3% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.1), so the average $66,880 buys what about $64,875 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Dallas ($51,440). A typical home costs $366,823, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Texas cities
Dallas ranks 1st of 20 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Dallas: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Dallas?
$32.16 an hour on average, and $30.15 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Dallas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Dallas?
About $55,880 a year ($4,657 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,880. Texas has no state income tax.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Dallas than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX (19100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.