Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Kahului
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,090 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Kahului earn between $69,990 and $96,740.
- $46K10th
- $70K25th
- $85KMedian
- $97K75th
- $127K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $85,000 | $7,083 | $40.87 |
| Median | $84,640 | $7,053 | $40.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,990 | $5,832 | $33.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $96,740 | $8,062 | $46.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Kahului vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Kahului earn 18% more than the Hawaii average ($71,830) and 28% more than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +38% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului | $85,000 | $84,640 | $46,090 | $127,090 | 130 |
| Hawaii | $71,830 | $74,460 | $39,760 | $98,560 | 550 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Kahului
On the average salary of $85,000, a single filer in Kahului takes home about $63,971 a year, or $5,331 a month and $2,460 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Kahului a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kahului area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 109.4), so the average $85,000 buys what about $77,701 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Kahului ($57,640). A typical home costs $997,307, or 11.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Hawaii cities
Kahului ranks 1st of 2 Hawaii metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Kahului$85,000
- Honolulu$66,310
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Hawaii
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Kahului: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Kahului?
$40.86 an hour on average, and $40.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Kahului?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Kahului?
About $63,971 a year ($5,331 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $85,000. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Kahului than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Kahului-Wailuku, HI (27980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.98, this job is 2.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.