Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Lubbock
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,780 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Lubbock earn between $35,950 and $61,110.
- $31K10th
- $36K25th
- $48KMedian
- $61K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,950 | $4,246 | $24.50 |
| Median | $48,240 | $4,020 | $23.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,950 | $2,996 | $17.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,110 | $5,092 | $29.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Lubbock vs. Texas and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Lubbock earn 17% less than the Texas average ($61,710) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lubbock | $50,950 | $48,240 | $31,490 | $77,780 | 80 |
| Texas | $61,710 | $57,470 | $34,990 | $95,450 | 10,730 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Lubbock
On the average salary of $50,950, a single filer in Lubbock takes home about $43,118 a year, or $3,593 a month and $1,658 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Lubbock a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lubbock area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.3), so the average $50,950 buys what about $55,795 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Lubbock ($42,130). A typical home costs $213,766, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Texas cities
Lubbock ranks 16th of 20 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($66,880).
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Lubbock: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Lubbock?
$24.50 an hour on average, and $23.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Lubbock?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Lubbock?
About $43,118 a year ($3,593 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,950. Texas has no state income tax.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Lubbock than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Lubbock, TX (31180). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.54, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.54).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.