Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,950 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in El Paso earn between $36,960 and $58,110.
- $32K10th
- $37K25th
- $44KMedian
- $58K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,030 | $4,086 | $23.57 |
| Median | $44,140 | $3,678 | $21.22 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,960 | $3,080 | $17.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,110 | $4,842 | $27.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in El Paso earn 21% less than the Texas average ($61,710) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -28% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $49,030 | $44,140 | $32,230 | $77,950 | 140 |
| Texas | $61,710 | $57,470 | $34,990 | $95,450 | 10,730 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $49,030, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $41,576 a year, or $3,465 a month and $1,599 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $49,030 buys what about $54,531 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 17th of 20 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($66,880).
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in El Paso: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in El Paso?
$23.57 an hour on average, and $21.22 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in El Paso?
About $41,576 a year ($3,465 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,030. Texas has no state income tax.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.