Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,340 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,800 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Scranton earn between $41,900 and $58,750.
- $32K10th
- $42K25th
- $49KMedian
- $59K75th
- $78K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,840 | $4,403 | $25.40 |
| Median | $48,810 | $4,068 | $23.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,900 | $3,492 | $20.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,750 | $4,896 | $28.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Scranton earn 15% less than the Pennsylvania average ($62,390) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $52,840 | $48,810 | $32,340 | $77,800 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,390 | $58,170 | $37,730 | $90,380 | 3,940 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $52,840, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $43,015 a year, or $3,585 a month and $1,654 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $52,840 buys what about $56,480 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 9th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($66,890).
- Philadelphia$66,890
- State College$62,870
- Allentown$60,540
- Harrisburg$60,530
- Lancaster$58,880
- Reading$57,620
- York$57,510
- Pittsburgh$56,410
- Scranton$52,840
- Erie$48,690
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Scranton: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Scranton?
$25.40 an hour on average, and $23.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,340 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Scranton?
About $43,015 a year ($3,585 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,840. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.