Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,220 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Lancaster earn between $46,020 and $69,660.
- $37K10th
- $46K25th
- $56KMedian
- $70K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,880 | $4,907 | $28.31 |
| Median | $55,550 | $4,629 | $26.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $46,020 | $3,835 | $22.12 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $69,660 | $5,805 | $33.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Lancaster earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($62,390) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $58,880 | $55,550 | $37,410 | $80,220 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,390 | $58,170 | $37,730 | $90,380 | 3,940 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $58,880, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $47,682 a year, or $3,974 a month and $1,834 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $58,880 buys what about $59,924 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 5th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($66,890).
- Philadelphia$66,890
- State College$62,870
- Allentown$60,540
- Harrisburg$60,530
- Lancaster$58,880
- Reading$57,620
- York$57,510
- Pittsburgh$56,410
- Scranton$52,840
- Erie$48,690
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Lancaster?
$28.31 an hour on average, and $26.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,020, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $47,682 a year ($3,974 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,880. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.