Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $80,840 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Pittsburgh earn between $43,120 and $66,070.
- $37K10th
- $43K25th
- $53KMedian
- $66K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $56,410 | $4,701 | $27.12 |
| Median | $52,860 | $4,405 | $25.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $43,120 | $3,593 | $20.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,070 | $5,506 | $31.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Pittsburgh earn 10% less than the Pennsylvania average ($62,390) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $56,410 | $52,860 | $36,750 | $80,840 | 770 |
| Pennsylvania | $62,390 | $58,170 | $37,730 | $90,380 | 3,940 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $56,410, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $45,774 a year, or $3,814 a month and $1,761 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $56,410 buys what about $59,585 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 8th of 10 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($66,890).
- Philadelphia$66,890
- State College$62,870
- Allentown$60,540
- Harrisburg$60,530
- Lancaster$58,880
- Reading$57,620
- York$57,510
- Pittsburgh$56,410
- Scranton$52,840
- Erie$48,690
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$27.12 an hour on average, and $25.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $43,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $45,774 a year ($3,814 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $56,410. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.