SOC 13-1121 · Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Portland, OR

The average salary for meeting, convention, and event planners in Portland, Oregon is $67,670 a year ($32.54 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $64,480: half of the 1,420 people in this job in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

$67,670average per year

$32.54 / hourMedian $64,480Take-home ≈ $51,602

  • $44K10th
  • $54K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $80K75th
  • $92K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

1,420people in this job
+2%vs U.S. average
#1 of 6Oregon metros
105cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Portland

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $91,850 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Portland earn between $53,900 and $80,060.

  • $44K10th
  • $54K25th
  • $64KMedian
  • $80K75th
  • $92K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$67,670$5,639$32.53
Median$64,480$5,373$31.00
Entry level (25th percentile)$53,900$4,492$25.91
Experienced (75th percentile)$80,060$6,672$38.49

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Portland vs. Oregon and the U.S.

Meeting, convention, and event planners in Portland earn 4% more than the Oregon average ($64,790) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $61,160.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Portland$67,670$64,480$44,440$91,8501,420
Oregon$64,790$61,120$42,770$84,6802,020
United States$66,520$61,160$36,830$101,700142,860

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Portland

On the average salary of $67,670, a single filer in Portland takes home about $51,602 a year, or $4,300 a month and $1,985 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.

The Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:

StatePer yearPer month
Working in WA$56,436$4,703
Working in OR$51,602$4,300

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.

Oregon paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Portland a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Portland area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.4), so the average $67,670 buys what about $64,190 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Portland ($60,690). A typical home costs $552,022, or 8.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $67,670 is worth in another city

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Oregon cities

Portland ranks 1st of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Oregon

Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Portland, OR.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Portland: questions

How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Portland?

$32.54 an hour on average, and $31.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Portland?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,900, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Portland?

About $51,602 a year ($4,300 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,670. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.

Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Portland than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA (38900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.