Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Medford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $83,200 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Medford earn between $44,840 and $74,760.
- $41K10th
- $45K25th
- $59KMedian
- $75K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,440 | $4,953 | $28.58 |
| Median | $59,260 | $4,938 | $28.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,840 | $3,737 | $21.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,760 | $6,230 | $35.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Medford vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Medford earn 8% less than the Oregon average ($64,790) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medford | $59,440 | $59,260 | $40,970 | $83,200 | 60 |
| Oregon | $64,790 | $61,120 | $42,770 | $84,680 | 2,020 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Medford
On the average salary of $59,440, a single filer in Medford takes home about $45,730 a year, or $3,811 a month and $1,759 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Medford a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Medford area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.4), so the average $59,440 buys what about $58,600 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Medford ($49,900). A typical home costs $439,493, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other Oregon cities
Medford ranks 5th of 6 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($67,670).
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in Oregon
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Medford: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Medford?
$28.58 an hour on average, and $28.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Medford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,840, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Medford?
About $45,730 a year ($3,811 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,440. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Medford than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Medford, OR (32780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.70, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.70).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.