Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Minot
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,410 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Minot earn between $42,050 and $54,990.
- $42K10th
- $42K25th
- $47KMedian
- $55K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,070 | $4,256 | $24.55 |
| Median | $47,080 | $3,923 | $22.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,050 | $3,504 | $20.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $54,990 | $4,582 | $26.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Minot vs. North Dakota and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Minot earn 8% less than the North Dakota average ($55,570) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minot | $51,070 | $47,080 | $42,050 | $69,410 | 30 |
| North Dakota | $55,570 | $51,700 | $36,300 | $76,760 | 300 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Minot
On the average salary of $51,070, a single filer in Minot takes home about $43,215 a year, or $3,601 a month and $1,662 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Minot a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minot area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.0), so the average $51,070 buys what about $58,682 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Minot ($48,940). A typical home costs $268,181, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other North Dakota cities
Minot ranks 3rd of 4 North Dakota metro areas for this job; Bismarck pays the most ($60,680).
- Bismarck$60,680
- Grand Forks$54,390
- Minot$51,070
- Fargo$49,440
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in North Dakota
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Minot: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Minot?
$24.56 an hour on average, and $22.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Minot?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Minot?
About $43,215 a year ($3,601 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,070.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Minot than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Minot, ND (33500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.