Minot, ND metro area

Average Salary in Minot, ND

The average salary in Minot, North Dakota is $60,600 a year ($29.14 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $48,940, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Minot, ND metro area. That is 14% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and 5% less than the North Dakota average ($63,530).

$60,600average salary
$48,940median salary
87cost of living (U.S. = 100)
33,260jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Minot

Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$119,270
Management$110,430
Architecture and Engineering$95,650
Legal$86,540
Computer and Mathematical$82,940
Life, Physical, and Social Science$82,310
Business and Financial Operations$80,100
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$68,910
Construction and Extraction$64,400
Community and Social Service$61,000
Protective Service$60,470
Educational Instruction and Library$56,550
Production$54,560
Transportation and Material Moving$52,170
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$50,380
Office and Administrative Support$50,150
Sales and Related$48,100
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$46,100
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$41,450
Healthcare Support$41,130
Personal Care and Service$36,430
Food Preparation and Serving Related$34,380
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Minot

Most common jobs in Minot and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Retail Salespersons1,420$36,800$35,290
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,400$31,080$30,080
General and Operations Managers950$109,650$93,120
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers880$64,690$61,030
Home Health and Personal Care Aides880$40,030$36,860
Cashiers850$32,480$30,570
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary740$39,740$38,040
Office Clerks, General660$52,530$50,160
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand640$44,340$44,560
Registered Nurses620$79,490$80,490
Advertisement

Cost of living in Minot

Prices in the Minot area are 13% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 87.0 for 2024. The average local salary of $60,600 therefore buys what $69,633 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $268,181, 3.4 times the median household income of $79,195.

$268,181typical home value
$79,195median household income
87.0BEA price parity
76,773metro population

Take-home pay in Minot

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$36,590$31,580$2,632
Median wage$48,940$41,503$3,459
Average wage$60,600$50,872$4,239
75th percentile wage$70,100$58,059$4,838

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Compare Minot with another city

Salaries for every job in Minot

Healthcare Practitioners and Technical10 jobs
Management12 jobs
Architecture and Engineering1 jobs
Legal2 jobs
Computer and Mathematical3 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science1 jobs
Business and Financial Operations13 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair11 jobs
Construction and Extraction10 jobs
Community and Social Service4 jobs
Protective Service6 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library12 jobs
Production7 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving11 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3 jobs
Office and Administrative Support17 jobs
Sales and Related11 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance4 jobs
Healthcare Support4 jobs
Personal Care and Service7 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related11 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in North Dakota

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Minot: questions

What is a good salary in Minot?

Half of all workers in the Minot metro earn less than $48,940 and the average is $60,600. Earning more than $70,100 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Minot to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $61,573, because prices here are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 87.0).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Minot?

Chief Executives ($173,010), Financial Managers ($147,610), Computer and Information Systems Managers ($136,980).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.