Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Fargo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $68,830 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Fargo earn between $41,950 and $55,910.
- $34K10th
- $42K25th
- $47KMedian
- $56K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,440 | $4,120 | $23.77 |
| Median | $47,370 | $3,948 | $22.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,950 | $3,496 | $20.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,910 | $4,659 | $26.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Fargo vs. North Dakota and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Fargo earn 11% less than the North Dakota average ($55,570) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo | $49,440 | $47,370 | $34,380 | $68,830 | 140 |
| North Dakota | $55,570 | $51,700 | $36,300 | $76,760 | 300 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Fargo
On the average salary of $49,440, a single filer in Fargo takes home about $41,905 a year, or $3,492 a month and $1,612 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
The Fargo, ND-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ND | $41,905 | $3,492 |
| Working in MN | $40,067 | $3,339 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fargo a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fargo area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.9), so the average $49,440 buys what about $54,407 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Fargo ($51,050). A typical home costs $327,854, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other North Dakota cities
Fargo ranks 4th of 4 North Dakota metro areas for this job; Bismarck pays the most ($60,680).
- Bismarck$60,680
- Grand Forks$54,390
- Minot$51,070
- Fargo$49,440
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in North Dakota
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Fargo: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Fargo?
$23.77 an hour on average, and $22.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Fargo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Fargo?
About $41,905 a year ($3,492 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,440.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Fargo than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Fargo, ND-MN (22020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.