SOC 13-1121 · Vallejo, CA metro

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners Salary in Vallejo, CA

The average salary for meeting, convention, and event planners in Vallejo, California is $65,150 a year ($31.32 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $60,100: half of the 80 people in this job in the Vallejo, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

$65,150average per year

$31.32 / hourMedian $60,100Take-home ≈ $52,388

  • $45K10th
  • $52K25th
  • $60KMedian
  • $75K75th
  • $87K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-2%vs U.S. average
#17 of 21California metros
108cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Vallejo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,840 a year or less, while the top 10% make $87,160 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Vallejo earn between $51,970 and $75,140.

  • $45K10th
  • $52K25th
  • $60KMedian
  • $75K75th
  • $87K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$65,150$5,429$31.32
Median$60,100$5,008$28.89
Entry level (25th percentile)$51,970$4,331$24.99
Experienced (75th percentile)$75,140$6,262$36.12

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Vallejo vs. California and the U.S.

Meeting, convention, and event planners in Vallejo earn 16% less than the California average ($77,160) and about the same as the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $61,160.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Vallejo$65,150$60,100$44,840$87,16080
California$77,160$71,120$44,850$121,31020,650
United States$66,520$61,160$36,830$101,700142,860

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Vallejo

On the average salary of $65,150, a single filer in Vallejo takes home about $52,388 a year, or $4,366 a month and $2,015 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Vallejo a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Vallejo area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.5), so the average $65,150 buys what about $60,058 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Vallejo ($58,620). A typical home costs $576,614, or 8.9 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $65,150 is worth in another city

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other California cities

Vallejo ranks 17th of 21 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($97,240).

All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners in Vallejo, CA.

Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Vallejo: questions

How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Vallejo?

$31.32 an hour on average, and $28.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Vallejo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,840 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,970, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Vallejo?

About $52,388 a year ($4,366 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,150. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Vallejo than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Vallejo, CA (46700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.8%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.