Vallejo, CA metro area

Average Salary in Vallejo, CA

The average salary in Vallejo, California is $74,900 a year ($36.01 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $58,620, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Vallejo, CA metro area. That is 6% more than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and 6% less than the California average ($80,004).

$74,900average salary
$58,620median salary
108cost of living (U.S. = 100)
144,130jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Vallejo

Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$146,530
Management$142,030
Legal$131,120
Architecture and Engineering$115,230
Computer and Mathematical$113,980
Life, Physical, and Social Science$107,170
Business and Financial Operations$97,090
Protective Service$89,510
Construction and Extraction$80,760
Community and Social Service$80,350
Educational Instruction and Library$79,620
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$76,960
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$73,310
Office and Administrative Support$60,930
Production$59,900
Sales and Related$52,520
Transportation and Material Moving$52,340
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$49,310
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$47,790
Personal Care and Service$45,240
Healthcare Support$45,040
Food Preparation and Serving Related$44,370
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Vallejo

Most common jobs in Vallejo and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,850$37,200$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,430$42,760$44,110
Registered Nurses4,120$182,820$203,290
Retail Salespersons4,110$42,810$38,420
Cashiers3,630$40,940$37,810
Stockers and Order Fillers2,860$45,360$44,300
Office Clerks, General2,530$53,370$49,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,520$47,310$45,660
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,380$62,430$61,540
General and Operations Managers2,310$138,620$114,410
Advertisement

Cost of living in Vallejo

Prices in the Vallejo area are 8% above the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 108.5 for 2024. The average local salary of $74,900 therefore buys what $69,046 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $576,614, 5.8 times the median household income of $99,994.

$576,614typical home value
$99,994median household income
108.5BEA price parity
450,824metro population

Take-home pay in Vallejo

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$42,870$35,775$2,981
Median wage$58,620$47,571$3,964
Average wage$74,900$58,602$4,884
75th percentile wage$87,250$66,188$5,516

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Compare Vallejo with another city

Salaries for every job in Vallejo

Healthcare Practitioners and Technical31 jobs
Management26 jobs
Legal3 jobs
Architecture and Engineering12 jobs
Computer and Mathematical15 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science15 jobs
Business and Financial Operations24 jobs
Protective Service11 jobs
Construction and Extraction18 jobs
Community and Social Service14 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library19 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair22 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media8 jobs
Office and Administrative Support36 jobs
Production34 jobs
Sales and Related14 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving17 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance6 jobs
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2 jobs
Personal Care and Service11 jobs
Healthcare Support12 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related15 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in California

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Vallejo: questions

What is a good salary in Vallejo?

Half of all workers in the Vallejo metro earn less than $58,620 and the average is $74,900. Earning more than $87,250 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Vallejo to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $76,750, because prices here are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.5).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Vallejo?

Pediatricians, General ($306,510), Family Medicine Physicians ($299,430), Physicians, All Other ($226,390).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.