Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,330 a year or less, while the top 10% make $113,450 or more. The middle half of meeting, convention, and event planners in Oxnard earn between $53,150 and $77,890.
- $47K10th
- $53K25th
- $64KMedian
- $78K75th
- $113K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $72,390 | $6,032 | $34.80 |
| Median | $63,710 | $5,309 | $30.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,150 | $4,429 | $25.55 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $77,890 | $6,491 | $37.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Meeting, convention, and event planners in Oxnard earn 6% less than the California average ($77,160) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($66,520). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $61,160.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $72,390 | $63,710 | $47,330 | $113,450 | 270 |
| California | $77,160 | $71,120 | $44,850 | $121,310 | 20,650 |
| United States | $66,520 | $61,160 | $36,830 | $101,700 | 142,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $72,390, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $57,038 a year, or $4,753 a month and $2,194 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for meeting, convention, and event planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $72,390 buys what about $65,491 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 12.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 7th of 21 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($97,240).
- San Jose$97,240
- San Francisco$90,230
- Sacramento$75,260
- Santa Maria$75,240
- Los Angeles$74,020
- Santa Cruz$73,630
- Oxnard$72,390
- San Diego$72,300
- Salinas$71,780
- Napa$71,070
All Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for meeting, convention, and event planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($97,240).
- San Jose, CA$97,240
- San Francisco, CA$90,230
- New York, NY$87,260
- Kahului, HI$85,000
- Boston, MA$83,970
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do meeting, convention, and event planners make an hour in Oxnard?
$34.80 an hour on average, and $30.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level meeting, convention, and event planners salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,330 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,150, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the meeting, convention, and event planners take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $57,038 a year ($4,753 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $72,390. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do meeting, convention, and event planners earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($66,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1121; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.