Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Albany
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year or less, while the top 10% make $64,270 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Albany earn between $35,220 and $49,420.
- $32K10th
- $35K25th
- $39KMedian
- $49K75th
- $64K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,150 | $3,679 | $21.23 |
| Median | $38,950 | $3,246 | $18.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,220 | $2,935 | $16.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,420 | $4,118 | $23.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Albany vs. New York and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Albany earn about the same as the New York average ($44,320) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany | $44,150 | $38,950 | $32,240 | $64,270 | 100 |
| New York | $44,320 | $43,260 | $35,950 | $56,750 | 2,710 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Albany
On the average salary of $44,150, a single filer in Albany takes home about $35,831 a year, or $2,986 a month and $1,378 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Albany a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Albany area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.6), so the average $44,150 buys what about $44,342 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Albany ($58,460). A typical home costs $370,533, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other New York cities
Albany ranks 2nd of 5 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($44,480).
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Albany: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Albany?
$21.23 an hour on average, and $18.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Albany?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,240 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Albany?
About $35,831 a year ($2,986 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,150. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Albany than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY (10580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.