Medical Assistants pay range in Pinehurst
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,140 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Pinehurst earn between $36,970 and $44,810.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $44KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,940 | $3,495 | $20.16 |
| Median | $43,530 | $3,628 | $20.93 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,970 | $3,081 | $17.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,810 | $3,734 | $21.54 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Pinehurst vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Pinehurst earn 5% less than the North Carolina average ($44,090) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinehurst | $41,940 | $43,530 | $35,170 | $48,140 | 310 |
| North Carolina | $44,090 | $45,140 | $36,010 | $50,850 | 23,650 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Pinehurst
On the average salary of $41,940, a single filer in Pinehurst takes home about $34,714 a year, or $2,893 a month and $1,335 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Pinehurst a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pinehurst area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.3), so the average $41,940 buys what about $47,478 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Pinehurst ($42,920). A typical home costs $415,936, or 9.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other North Carolina cities
Pinehurst ranks 11th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($46,420).
- Durham$46,420
- Charlotte$46,120
- Greensboro$45,800
- Raleigh$45,170
- Winston-Salem$44,550
- Asheville$43,610
- Burlington$43,200
- Wilmington$42,240
- Greenville$42,230
- Pinehurst$41,940
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Pinehurst: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Pinehurst?
$20.17 an hour on average, and $20.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Pinehurst?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Pinehurst?
About $34,714 a year ($2,893 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,940.
Do medical assistants earn more in Pinehurst than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC (38240). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.35, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.