Medical Assistants pay range in Raleigh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,420 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Raleigh earn between $39,450 and $47,420.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $46KMedian
- $47K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,170 | $3,764 | $21.72 |
| Median | $46,160 | $3,847 | $22.19 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,450 | $3,288 | $18.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,420 | $3,952 | $22.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Raleigh vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Raleigh earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($44,090) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raleigh | $45,170 | $46,160 | $37,720 | $56,420 | 3,810 |
| North Carolina | $44,090 | $45,140 | $36,010 | $50,850 | 23,650 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Raleigh
On the average salary of $45,170, a single filer in Raleigh takes home about $37,181 a year, or $3,098 a month and $1,430 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Raleigh a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Raleigh area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $45,170 buys what about $46,018 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Raleigh ($51,990). A typical home costs $438,364, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other North Carolina cities
Raleigh ranks 4th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($46,420).
- Durham$46,420
- Charlotte$46,120
- Greensboro$45,800
- Raleigh$45,170
- Winston-Salem$44,550
- Asheville$43,610
- Burlington$43,200
- Wilmington$42,240
- Greenville$42,230
- Hickory$42,110
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Raleigh: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Raleigh?
$21.72 an hour on average, and $22.19 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Raleigh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Raleigh?
About $37,181 a year ($3,098 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,170.
Do medical assistants earn more in Raleigh than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Raleigh-Cary, NC (39580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.98, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.