Medical Assistants pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $52,440 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Grand Junction earn between $39,860 and $48,290.
- $37K10th
- $40K25th
- $44KMedian
- $48K75th
- $52K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,910 | $3,742 | $21.59 |
| Median | $44,390 | $3,699 | $21.34 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,860 | $3,322 | $19.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,290 | $4,024 | $23.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Grand Junction earn 9% less than the Colorado average ($49,490) and about the same as the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $44,910 | $44,390 | $37,400 | $52,440 | 460 |
| Colorado | $49,490 | $48,400 | $39,130 | $59,760 | 13,160 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $44,910, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $36,998 a year, or $3,083 a month and $1,423 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $44,910 buys what about $47,038 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 9.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($52,250).
- Denver$52,250
- Boulder$50,360
- Fort Collins$48,170
- Greeley$47,070
- Pueblo$45,760
- Colorado Springs$45,150
- Grand Junction$44,910
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Grand Junction?
$21.59 an hour on average, and $21.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $36,998 a year ($3,083 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,910. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.