Nursing Assistants pay range in Grand Junction
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,110 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Grand Junction earn between $38,180 and $46,800.
- $38K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $47K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,640 | $3,637 | $20.98 |
| Median | $44,980 | $3,748 | $21.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,180 | $3,182 | $18.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,800 | $3,900 | $22.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Grand Junction vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Grand Junction earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($47,400) and about the same as the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction | $43,640 | $44,980 | $37,900 | $48,110 | 710 |
| Colorado | $47,400 | $47,380 | $38,690 | $56,070 | 22,240 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Grand Junction
On the average salary of $43,640, a single filer in Grand Junction takes home about $36,033 a year, or $3,003 a month and $1,386 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Grand Junction a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Junction area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $43,640 buys what about $45,708 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Junction ($48,510). A typical home costs $436,543, or 10.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other Colorado cities
Grand Junction ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($49,580).
- Boulder$49,580
- Denver$49,470
- Greeley$46,170
- Colorado Springs$45,320
- Fort Collins$45,310
- Pueblo$44,160
- Grand Junction$43,640
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Grand Junction: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Grand Junction?
$20.98 an hour on average, and $21.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Grand Junction?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,180, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Grand Junction?
About $36,033 a year ($3,003 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,640. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Grand Junction than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Grand Junction, CO (24300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.