Medical Assistants pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $67,570 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Oxnard earn between $47,520 and $59,950.
- $43K10th
- $48K25th
- $51KMedian
- $60K75th
- $68K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,530 | $4,544 | $26.22 |
| Median | $50,680 | $4,223 | $24.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,520 | $3,960 | $22.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,950 | $4,996 | $28.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Oxnard earn about the same as the California average ($55,100) and 18% more than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $54,530 | $50,680 | $43,210 | $67,570 | 2,020 |
| California | $55,100 | $49,660 | $39,290 | $77,300 | 117,060 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $54,530, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $44,531 a year, or $3,711 a month and $1,713 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $54,530 buys what about $49,333 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 16.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 10th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Vallejo pays the most ($66,730).
- Vallejo$66,730
- San Jose$65,360
- Santa Rosa$64,160
- San Francisco$63,330
- Napa$62,580
- Sacramento$61,940
- Modesto$55,580
- Santa Cruz$55,090
- Stockton$54,570
- Oxnard$54,530
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Oxnard?
$26.22 an hour on average, and $24.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $44,531 a year ($3,711 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,530. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.19, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.