Medical Assistants pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,540 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,360 or more. The middle half of medical assistants in Riverside earn between $45,220 and $51,110.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $47KMedian
- $51K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,370 | $4,114 | $23.74 |
| Median | $46,700 | $3,892 | $22.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,220 | $3,768 | $21.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,110 | $4,259 | $24.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Assistants pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Medical assistants in Riverside earn 10% less than the California average ($55,100) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($46,120). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $45,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $49,370 | $46,700 | $38,540 | $62,360 | 11,280 |
| California | $55,100 | $49,660 | $39,290 | $77,300 | 117,060 |
| United States | $46,120 | $45,690 | $36,050 | $59,310 | 817,870 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Assistants salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $49,370, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $40,694 a year, or $3,391 a month and $1,565 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for medical assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $49,370 buys what about $46,382 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 11.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Assistants salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 18th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Vallejo pays the most ($66,730).
- Vallejo$66,730
- San Jose$65,360
- Santa Rosa$64,160
- San Francisco$63,330
- Napa$62,580
- Sacramento$61,940
- Modesto$55,580
- Santa Cruz$55,090
- Stockton$54,570
- Riverside$49,370
Highest-paying cities for medical assistants
Vallejo, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,730).
- Vallejo, CA$66,730
- San Jose, CA$65,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$64,160
- San Francisco, CA$63,330
- Napa, CA$62,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Assistants salary in Riverside: questions
How much do medical assistants make an hour in Riverside?
$23.74 an hour on average, and $22.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical assistants salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,540 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical assistants take-home pay in Riverside?
About $40,694 a year ($3,391 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,370. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do medical assistants earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9092; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.