Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $54,080 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Riverside earn between $34,640 and $48,140.
- $35K10th
- $35K25th
- $43KMedian
- $48K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,790 | $3,649 | $21.05 |
| Median | $42,990 | $3,582 | $20.67 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,640 | $2,887 | $16.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,140 | $4,012 | $23.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Riverside earn 8% less than the California average ($47,770) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $43,790 | $42,990 | $34,640 | $54,080 | 500 |
| California | $47,770 | $45,050 | $35,990 | $62,620 | 5,860 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $43,790, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $36,478 a year, or $3,040 a month and $1,403 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $43,790 buys what about $41,140 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 13.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 13th of 15 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($61,530).
- San Jose$61,530
- San Francisco$55,750
- Chico$54,060
- Santa Rosa$53,000
- Modesto$51,710
- Oxnard$49,540
- Santa Maria$49,440
- Sacramento$48,940
- Stockton$47,780
- Riverside$43,790
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Riverside: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Riverside?
$21.05 an hour on average, and $20.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,640, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Riverside?
About $36,478 a year ($3,040 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,790. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.