SOC 31-9094 · Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro

Medical Transcriptionists Salary in Oxnard, CA

The average salary for medical transcriptionists in Oxnard, California is $49,540 a year ($23.82 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $48,270: half of the 70 people in this job in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).

$49,540average per year

$23.82 / hourMedian $48,270Take-home ≈ $40,820

  • $40K10th
  • $43K25th
  • $48KMedian
  • $54K75th
  • $61K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

70people in this job
+19%vs U.S. average
#6 of 15California metros
111cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Oxnard

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,660 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,460 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Oxnard earn between $42,630 and $53,510.

  • $40K10th
  • $43K25th
  • $48KMedian
  • $54K75th
  • $61K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$49,540$4,128$23.82
Median$48,270$4,022$23.21
Entry level (25th percentile)$42,630$3,552$20.50
Experienced (75th percentile)$53,510$4,459$25.73

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Medical Transcriptionists pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.

Medical transcriptionists in Oxnard earn 4% more than the California average ($47,770) and 19% more than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is +19% against the U.S. median of $40,410.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Oxnard$49,540$48,270$39,660$61,46070
California$47,770$45,050$35,990$62,6205,860
United States$41,710$40,410$28,250$55,95041,550

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Oxnard

On the average salary of $49,540, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $40,820 a year, or $3,402 a month and $1,570 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Oxnard a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $49,540 buys what about $44,819 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 17.8 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $49,540 is worth in another city

Medical Transcriptionists salary in other California cities

Oxnard ranks 6th of 15 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($61,530).

All Medical Transcriptionists salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).

Medical Transcriptionists salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Medical Transcriptionists in Oxnard, CA.

Medical Transcriptionists salary in Oxnard: questions

How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Oxnard?

$23.82 an hour on average, and $23.21 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Oxnard?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,660 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,630, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Oxnard?

About $40,820 a year ($3,402 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,540. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?

The average here is 19% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.